AACTFest 2019: National Festival Schedule

Festival Activities, Day by Day
AACTFest 2019 National Festival Schedule
[schedule subject to change]

Sunday, June 16
Afternoon      Registration opens
                      Community Theatre Management
                              Conference begins

Monday, June 17
All day          Community Theatre Management
                              Conference
Afternoon     AACT Executive and Finance
                              Committee Meetings
                      Adjudication Training begins
Evening         AACTFest 2019 Welcome Party!
                              sponsored by Disney
                              Theatrical Productions

Tuesday, June 18
Morning       Tech Meetings/Rehearsals begin
                     AACT Board and Committee Meetings
                     Community Theatre Management
                                Conference
All day         Adjudication Training
Afternoon    Reception sponsored by Music
                               Theatre International
Evening       AACTFest 2019 Opening Ceremony
                     Silent Auction opens
                     National Companies perform
                              Region IX - TBA
                              Wild Card - TBA
                     Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights

Wednesday, June 19
Morning      Tech Meetings/Rehearsals
                    AACT Committee Meetings
Afternoon   Silent Auction
                    National Companies perform
                             Region IVb - TBA
                             Region V - TBA
Evening      Vendor Exhibits open/Cocktail Party
                           sponsored by Samuel French
                    National Companies perform
                             Region I - TBA
                             Region III - TBA
                    Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights

Thursday, June 20
Morning     Tech Meetings/Rehearsals
                   Workshops
                   Design Competition open
                   Vendor Exhibits open
All day       Adjudication Training
Afternoon   National Companies perform
                             Region X – Stuttgart Theatre Center,
                                  Stuttgart, Germany
                                  Kaleidoscope by Ray Bradbury
                              YouthFest Performance 1
                                  Lafayette Theatre Academy,
                                  LaGrange, Georgia
                                  Lockdown by Douglas Craven
                              Region VI - TBA
                              YouthFest Performance 2
                                  Premier Arts
                                  Elkhart, Indiana
                                  Once Upon a Mattress, music by Mary Rogers, book by Jay Thompson, Dean Fuller, Marshall Barer, lyrics by Marshall Barer
                    Silent Auction
Evening      AACT Endowment Event

Friday, June 21
Morning      Tech Meetings/Rehearsals
                    Vendor Exhibits
                    Workshops
Afternoon   Keynote
                   AACT Annual Meeting and
                          AACT National Awards Presentations
                    National Companies perform
                             Region IVa - TBA
                             YouthFest Performances 3, 4
                                  The Road Less Traveled Community Theatre Company
                                  Farley, Iowa
                                  Back Cover by Emily Hageman
                                  Academy of Children's Theatre
                                  Richland, Washington
                                  Keeping Mr. Lincoln by Sandra Fenichel Asher
                    Silent Auction
Evening       National Companies perform
                             Region II - TBA
                             YouthFest Performance 5
                                  Workshop Theatre
                                  Willis, Texas
                                   1984 by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Owens, Wilton E. Hall, Jr., and William A. Miles, Jr.
                    Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights

Saturday, June 22
Morning      Tech Meetings/Rehearsals
                    AACT Board Meeting
                    Workshops
                    Vendor Exhibits open until Noon
                    Design Competition open until Noon
All day        Adjudication Training
Afternoon   Monologue Competition Finals
                           sponsored by Dramatists Play Service
                    National Companies Perform
                             Region VII - TBA
                             Region VIII - TBA
                             YouthFest Performance 6
 
                                The Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe
                                  United States Army Garrison, Ansbach, Germany
                                  This Side of Heaven by Don Zolidis
                    Silent Auction closes
Evening       Pre-Awards Cocktail party
                             sponsored by Theatrical Rights
                             Worldwide
                    AACTFest Awards Reception and Show
                    AACTFest 2019 Closing Celebration Party
                            sponsored by Rogers & Hammerstein

Sunday, June 23
Morning      Adjudication Training ends

 

    
Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services