AACTFest 2019: National Festival Schedule

Festival Activities, Day by Day

Schedule subject to change  |  All performances in the Majestic Theater  |  View Schedule App

DATE/TIME EVENT LOCATION
Sunday, June 16
3pm - 10pm Community Theatre Management Conference begins Gettysburg Ballroom
Monday, June 17
8:30am - 8:30pm Community Theatre Management Conference Gettysburg Ballroom
10am - Noon AACTFest Steering Committee Meeting College Room
1 - 5pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
3:30 - 4:30pm   AACT Finance Committee Meeting Stevens Room
4:30 - 6:30pm AACT Executive Committee Meeting Stevens Room
6 - 8pm Adjudication Training/Seminar begins (Joint Session) Webster Room
8:30 - 10pm AACTFest 2019 Welcome Party!
sponsored by Disney Theatrical Productions
Gettysburg Train Station
Tuesday, June 18
  AACT Committee/Team Meetings  
8 - 8:50am        Member Engagement Team Webster Room
8 - 8:50am        Accreditation Task Force Stevens Room
8:30 - Noon Community Theatre Management Conference Gettysburg Ballroom
9 -10:45am AACT Board of Directors Meeting Stevens Room
9am - Noon Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
9am - 5pm Show Load-in/Tech Meetings/Rehearsals Majestic Theater backstage
9am - 5pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
1-4pm Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
  AACT Committee/Team Meetings  
10:45 - 11:45am        Education Committee Stevens Room
11:45am        YouthFest Taskforce Stevens Room
1:30 - 2:30pm        Endowment Committee Stevens Room
1:30 - 2:30pm        International Committee Webster Room
3 - 4pm        Youth Activities Committee Stevens Room
3 - 4pm        Region Reps Meeting Webster Room
4 - 5pm        Festival Committee Stevens Room
4 - 5pm        Communications Team Webster Room
4:30pm Youth Pizza Party Gettysburg Community Theatre (GCT) 
4:30 - 6:00pm MTI Senior Showcase & Reception
sponsored by Music Theatre International
Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
6 - 10pm Silent Auction opens Majestic Theater Balcony/Online 24 hours
6:30pm AACTFest 2019 Opening Ceremony Majestic Theater
7 - 11pm Performances + Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
7pm National Company Performance: The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
Region IXTacoma Little Theatre, Tacoma, Washington
8:40pm National Company Performance:  Walking With My Ancestors by Ama Oforiwaa Aduonum
Region III - Coalescence Theatre Project, Bloomington, Illinois
10:30pm - 12am Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights The Upper Crust Restaurant
Wednesday, June 19
8am - 5:45pm Show Load-in/Tech Meetings/Rehearsals Majestic Theater backstage
8:30am - lunch Youth Arts Leadership Conference begins GCT
8:30am - 11:15pm AACTFest Workshops Gettysburg Hotel - see workshop schedule
9am - Noon Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
9am - 12:30pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
9:45 - 11:15am Youth Monologue Preliminaries GCT Auditorium
  AACT Committee/Team Meetings  
8:30 - 9:45am        Festival Commission Committee Stevens room
10 - 11:15am        Strategic Planning Taskforce Stevens room
11:30am - 12:45pm        State Contacts Webster Room
11:30am - 12:45pm AACTChat/Grab&Go Lunch GCT 
Noon - 4pm Exhibitors/AACT Design Competition set-up Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
Noon - 10pm Silent Auction open Majestic Theater Balcony/Online 24 hours
1pm National Company Performance: The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Region IV - Wetumpka Depot Players, Wetumpka, Alabama
2:35pm National Company Performance: Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson
Region V - Salina Community Theatre, Salina, Kansas
4:30 - 6pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
5 - 6:30pm Vendor Exhibits open / Exhibitor Cocktail Party
sponsored by Concord Theatricals
Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
7 - 11pm Performances + Adjudication Seminar Session College Roon
7pm National Company Performance: Who Will Sing for Lena? by Dr. Janice Liddell
Region I - The Lexington Players, Lexington, Massachusetts
8:30pm National Company Performance: A Life by Adam Bock
Region III - Actors Collaborative Toledo, Toledo, OH
10pm - 12am Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights The Upper Crust Restaurant
Thursday, June 20
7am - 7:15pm Show Load-in/Tech Meetings/Rehearsals Majestic Theater backstage
8:30am - lunch Youth Arts Leadership Conference GCT
8:30am - Noon Exhibitors/AACT Design Competition open Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
8:30 - 11:15am AACTFest Workshops Gettysburg Hotel - see workshop schedule
9am - 11am Battlefield Bus Tour begins at Majestic Theater
9am - Noon Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
9am - 12:30pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
11:30am - 12:45pm AACTChat/Grab&Go Lunch GCT 
Noon - 7pm Silent Auction open Majestic Theater Balcony/Online 24 hours
1pm National Company Performance: Kaleidoscope, by Ray Bradbury
Region X – Stuttgart Theatre Center, Stuttgart, Germany
2:30pm YouthFest Performance: Lockdown, by Douglas Craven
Lafayette Theatre Academy, LaGrange, Georgia
3:45 - 6:30pm Performances + Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
3:45pm National Company Performance: The Pretty Trap by Tennessee Williams
Region VI - Playhouse 2000, Kerrville, Texas
4:30 - 6pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
4:55pm YouthFest Performance: Once Upon a Mattress, music by Mary Rogers, book by Jay Thompson, Dean Fuller, Marshall Barer, lyrics by Marshall Barer
Premier Arts Ambassadors, Elkhart, Indiana
5:30 - 7pm Adult Monologue Preliminaries  GCT Auditorium
5:30 - 7:30pm Battlefield Bus Tour begins at Majestic Theater
8:30 - 10pm AACT Endowment Event/Private Reception Gettysburg Community Theatre
9pm Broadway's Ken Davenport Concert, songs from Getting the Band Back Together The Upper Crust Restaurant
Friday, June 21
7am - 6pm Show Load-in/Tech Meetings/Rehearsals Majestic Theater backstage
8:30 - 9:45am AACTFest Cycle Taskforce Starbucks Conference Room
8:30 - 11:15am AACTFest Workshops Gettysburg Hotel - see workshop schedule
8:30am - Noon Exhibitors/AACT Design Competition open  Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
9am - 12:30pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
9am - lunch Youth Arts Leadership Conference GCT
10:30 - 11:30am Adjudication Seminar College Room
11:30am Keynote AddressPlaywright James Sherman Gettysburg Hotel, Eisenhower North & South
Noon - 5pm Silent Auction open.  Bidding closes at 5pm Majestic Theater Balcony/Online 24 hours
12:30 - 5pm Design Competition Judging - closed to all but adjudicators Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
1pm National Company Performance: Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Region IV - Mill Town Players, Pelzer, South Carolina
2:40pm YouthFest Performance: Back Cover, by Emily Hageman
The Road Less Traveled Community Theatre Company, Farley, Iowa
3:45pm YouthFest Performance:  Keeping Mr. Lincoln, by Sandra Fenichel Asher
Academy of Children's Theatre, Richland, Washington
4:30 - 6pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
4:45 - 6:30pm Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
5:30 - 7pm Design Competition Talkback Session with Adjudicators Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
6:30pm AACT Annual Membership Meeting and National Awards Presentations Majestic Theater
7:30pm National Company Performance: The Dixie Swim Club by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten
Region II - Forge Theatre, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania  
8:55pm YouthFest Performance: 1984 by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Owens, Wilton E. Hall, Jr., and William A. Miles, Jr.
Workshop Theatre, Willis, Texas
10pm - 12am Afterglow sponsored by Stage Rights The Upper Crust Restaurant
Saturday, June 22
8 - 10:40am Show Load-in/Tech Meetings/Rehearsals Majestic Theater backstage
8:30 - 11:15am AACTFest Workshops Gettysburg Hotel - see workshop schedule
8:30 - Noon Exhibitors/AACT Design Competition open Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
9 - 11am AACT Board Meeting Stevens Room
9am - Noon Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
9am - lunch Youth Arts Leadership Conference GCT 
9am - 12:30pm Registration Desk open Gettysburg Hotel Atrium
11:30am - 12:45pm AACTChat/Grab&Go lunch GCT 
11:45am - 12:45pm Monologue Competition Finals
sponsored by Dramatists Play Service
Majestic Theater
Noon - 3pm Exhibitors/AACT Design Competition dismantle Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
3:30 - 6pm Performances + Adjudication Seminar Session College Room
1pm National Company Performance: The Other Place by Sharr White
Region VII - Sopris Theatre Company, Glenwood Springs, Colorado
2:40pm National Company Performance: Marriage Play by Edward Albee
Region VIII - Chino Community Theatre, Chino, California
4:20pm YouthFest Performance: This Side of Heaven by Don Zolidis
The Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe, United States Army Garrison, Ansbach, Germany
7 - 8pm Pre-Awards Cocktail Party
sponsored by Theatrical Rights Worldwide
Majestic Theater Lobby
8pm Pre-Awards Recognition Ceremony Majestic Theater
8:30 - 9:30pm AACTFest Awards Reception and Show Majestic Theater
9:30pm - Midnight AACTFest 2019 Closing Celebration Party
sponsored by Concord Theatricals
Gettysburg Hotel Ballroom
Sunday, June 23
8:30 - 9:30am Adjudication Seminar Session College Room

 

 

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services