Moving On: 2019

Advancing to the National Festival
Theatres selected to represent their States/Regions in AACTFest 2019

State winners moving on to their regional festival are shown below. Regional winners moving on to the national festival are in red-colored type. (Some states qualify to send two shows to the regional festival) Winners of the regional festivals will move on to the AACTFest 2019 National Festival in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, June 18 - 22, 2019.

Region State Theatre City Production
1 NH The Actorsingers Nashua 21 Chump Street by Lin-Manuel Miranda
1 CT The Lexington Players Windsor Who Will Sing for Lena? by Janice L. Lidell
1 CT Phoenix Stage Company Oakville One Night with Fanny Brice by Chip Deffaa
1 NH Windham Actors Guild Windham The Actor's Nightmare by Christopher Durang
2 NY Little Theatre of Watertown Watertown Uh-Oh by John Cariana
2 NY Hand to Mouth Players Montrose Frankie's Hanky by John R. Arco
2 DE Willmington Drama League Willmington Daniel on a Thursday by Garth Wingfield
2 PA The Barley Sheaf Players Lionville I Dream Before I Take the Stand by Arlene Hutton
2 PA Forge Theatre Phoenixville The Dixie Swim Club by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten
3 OH Actors Collaborative Toledo Toledo A Life by Adam Bock
3 OH Mariemont Players Cincinnati Around the World in 80 Days by Mark Brown
3 WI Redbud Players Columbus One Day by Rick Ramirez
3 WI Verona Area Community Theater Verona The Giver by Lois Lowry, adapted by Eric Coble
3 IN Kokomo Civic Theatre Kokomo Who Am I This Time (and Other Conundrums of Love) by Aaron Posner
3 IN Community Theatre of Terra Haute Terra Haute Closer Than Ever, music by David Shire, lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr., conceived by Steven Scott Smith
3 MI Grand Rapids Civic Theatre Grand Rapids Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson by Michael Friedman and Alex Timbers
3 MI Players De Noc Escanaba The Cutthroat Game by J.R. Spaulding, Jr.
3 IL Pec Playhouse Theatre Pecantonica Private Eyes by Steven Dietz
3 IL Coalescence Theatre Project Bloomington Walking with my Ancestors by Oforiwaa Aduonum
4 FL Actor’s Warehouse Gainesville Mud by Maria Irene Fornes
4 TN Cookeville Performing Arts Center Cookeville Scott and Hem by Mark St Germain
4 GA Dalton Little Theatre Dalton The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by William Finn, Rachel Sheinkin, Rebecca Feldman and Jay Reiss
4 GA Lafayette Society of Performing Arts LaGrange John Lennon & Me by Cherie Bennett
4 AL Wetumpka Depot Players Wetumpka The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr.
4 AL The Actor's Charitable Theatre Northport Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
4 SC Guerrilla Shakespeare Theatre Company Greenville Never Swim Alone by Daniel Maclvor
4 SC Mill Town Players Pelzer Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
4 MS Fondren Theatre Workshop Jackson I and You by Lauren Gunderson
4 MS The Center Players Community Theatre Madison Tea for Three by Eric H. Weinberger and Elaine Bromka
4 KY Paramount Players Ashland Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross
5 MN County Seat Theater Company Cloquet Sweet by Denise Hinson
5 MN FungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato Dassel Foxfire by Hume Cronyn and Susan Cooper, Music by Jonathan Holtzman, Lyrics by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn 
5 SD Aberdeen Community Theatre Aberdeen Rated P for Parenthood, Book & Lyrics by Sandy Rustin; Music & Lyrics by Dan Lipton & David Rossmer
5 KS Salina Community Theatre Salina Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson
5 IA Ankeny Community Theatre Ankeny Dancing Lessons by Mark St. Germain
5 IA Wilson Performing Arts Center Red Oak The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
6 OK Shawnee Little Theatre Shawnee Annapurna by Sharr White
6 OK Lincoln County On-Stage Chandler Shades of Autumn by David Patterson
6 AR The Studio Theatre Little Rock Blackbird by David Harrower
6 TX Bastrop Opera House Bastrop Helium by Julian Wiles
6 TX Playhouse 2000 Kerrville The Pretty Trap by Tennessee Williams
6 NM Artesia High Drama Artesia Fallen by Tom Aker
6 NM New Antiquities Theatre Company Hobbs Hamlet by William Shakespeare
7 CO Sopris Theatre Company Glenwood Springs The Other Place by Sharr White
7 CO Theatre Esprit Asia Aurora Dust Storm by Rick Foster
8 CA Chino Community Theatre Chino Marriage Play by Edward Albee
9 ID Chaotic Acts of Theatre Boise Star Wars Abridged - A Parody by Jon Waters, Kim Sherman-Labrum, Kevin Labrum, Ben Hamill, and Chaotic Acts Players
9 WA Tacoma Little Theatre Tacoma The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
9 WA Bellingham Theatre Guild Bellingham Almost, Maine by John Cariani
9 OR The Verona Studio Salem Full Frontal Nudity by Terrance McNally
10 Germany (AE) Stuttgart Theatre Center Stuttgart Kaleidoscope by Ray Bradbury

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services