AACTFest 2019: Festival Awards

National Festival Honors

Shining StarCongratulations to companies and individuals honored at the AACTFest 2019 Awards Program, Saturday, June 22, 2019. We also salute those who participated in productions and/or the design or monologue competitions at the festival. It was a wonderful week of theatre.

AACTFest Productions  |  YouthFest Productions Design Competition  |  Monologue Competition  |  People's Choice


AACTFest Productions

 
Award
Recipient
Overall Outstanding Production

Who Will Sing for Lena?, The Lexington Players

Nominated:
The Other Place, Sopris Theatre Company
Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre
Walking With My Ancestors, Coalescence Theatre Project

Outstanding Achievement in a Leading Role

Ama Oforiwaa Aduonum, Walking With My Ancestors, Coalescence Theatre Project

Jessica Washington, Who Will Sing for Lena?, The Lexington Players

Outstanding Achievement in a Featured Role

Vicki Price, Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre
Vickee Spicer, Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in a Supporting Role Brittany Bays, The Other Place, Sopris Theatre Company
Sean Neely, The Pillowman, Tacoma Little Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Performance Kaleidoscope, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Outstanding Achievement in Direction Chaz Coberly, Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design Blake R. York, The Pillowman, Tacoma Little Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design Quenton Todd, Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design Cindy Krewson, Kaleidoscope, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design Beth King, Romeo and Juliet, Mill Town Players
Backstage Award Stuttgart Theatre Center
   
National Awards of Excellence  

Acting

Kat Bates, Romeo and Juliet, Mill Town Players

Eric Cole, Silent Sky, Salina Community Theatre

Kelly Ketzenbarger, The Other Place, Sopris Theatre Company

Reese Lynch, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

Lauren Norris, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

Jeremy Sosa, The Pretty Trap, Playhouse 2000

Ensemble Performance The Pillowman, Tacoma Little Theatre
Romeo and Juliet, Mill Town Players
Costume Design Gayle Sandlin, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
Lighting Design Treston Mack, The Pretty Trap, Playhouse 2000
Sound Design

Alan Buxkemper, Kaleidoscope, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Kristy Meanor, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

Outstanding Theatrical Moment

The Assault Sequence, Who Will Sing for Lena?, The Lexington Players

Final Scene, The Other Place, Sopris Theatre Company

The Gourd Sequence, Walking With My Ancestors, Coalescence Theatre Project

Meteor Impact, Kaleidoscope, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Water Scene, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

YouthFest Productions  

Outstanding Achievement in Acting

Lily Barr, Lockdown, Lafayette Theatre Academy

Dean Bruce, This Side of Heaven, Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe

Cameron Collier, 1984, Workshop Theatre

Garner Dorminy, Lockdown, Lafayette Theatre Academy

Selveyah Gamblin, Back Cover, The Road Less Traveled Community Theatre Company

Jonathan Howell, Keeping Mr. Lincoln, Academy of Children's Theatre

Paris Nichols, Keeping Mr. Lincoln, Academy of Children's Theatre

James Pate, 1984, Workshop Theatre

Wyatt Smith, Once Upon a Mattress, Premier Arts Ambassadors

Teya Sainz, Once Upon a Mattress,  Premier Arts Ambassadors

Libby Wellman, This Side of Heaven, Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe

Maimus Werner, Back Cover, The Road Less Traveled Community Theatre Company

Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Performance Keeping Mr. Lincoln, Academy of Children's Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Direction Katherine McGrail, This Side of Heaven, Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe
Backstage  Award The Road Less Traveled Community Theatre Company
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design Keeping Mr. Lincoln, Academy of Children's Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design 1984, Workshop Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design Once Upon a Mattress, Premier Arts Ambassadors
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design Once Upon a Mattress, Premier Arts Ambassadors

Design Competition

 
Award
Recipient
Outstanding Overall Design

Eryn Brooks Brewer, The Addams Family, Ocala Civic Theatre

Excellence in Scenic Design

Blake York, Bell, Book and Candle, Tacoma Little Theatre

Honorable Mention:
Kacey Udy, Tuck Everlasting, Hale Centre Theatre

Excellence in Costume Design

Eryn Brooks Brewer, The Addams Family, Ocala Civic Theatre

Honorable Mention:
Katherine Wood, The King and I, St. George Musical Theater

Return to top of page  

Monologue Competition

 
Award
Recipient
Youth Category (18 and under)

Wyatt Smith, Elkhart, Indiana

Honorable Mention: Taylor Riley, Pasco, Washington

Adult Category (over 18)

Casey Paradies, Devils Lake, North Dakota

Brandy Thomas, APO, AE

Return to top of page  

People's Choice

 
Award
Recipient
Favorite Show The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
Favorite Actor Reese Lynch, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
Favorite Actress Jessica Washington, Who Will Sing for Lena?, The Lexington Players
Favorite Moment Drowning in the River, The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
Favorite Youth Show This Side of Heaven, Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe
Favorite Youth Actor Wyatt Smith, Once Upon a Mattress, Premier Arts Ambassadors
Favorite Youth Actress Teya Sainz, Once Upon a Mattress, Premier Arts Ambassadors
Favorite Youth Show Moment The Wheelchair Dance, This Side of Heaven, Terrace Playhouse Youth Theatre Troupe
Return to top of page  
   

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services