AACTFest 2017: Festival Awards
Congratulations to companies and individuals honored at the AACTFest 2017 Awards Program, Saturday, July 1, 2017. Congratulations also to everyone who participated in productions and/or the design or monologue competitions at the festival.
Festival Productions | Design Competition | Monologue Competition | People's Choice
|
||
Festival Productions | Award | Recipient |
Outstanding Production |
The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Leading Role: Actress |
Emily Anderson as Vanda in Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Leading Role: Actor |
Rafe Wadleight as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Featured Role: Actress |
Eva Martin as Velda in The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Featured Role: Actor |
Jonathan Bill as Lurch in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Supporting Role: Actress |
Savana Masako Smith as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in a Supporting Role: Actor |
James Duncan as Suspect in Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center Nominated: Kris Lee as Vanyua in Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Starkville Community Theatre |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Performance |
The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Direction |
Joshua Schorejs, Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design |
The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design |
The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design |
Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center Nominated: |
|
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design |
Jocelyne Fowler, The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse Nominated: |
|
Backstage Special Award |
The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven |
|
YouthFest 2017 | Outstanding Achievement In Acting | Sophie Kimery & Lenora Martin, Snow Angel, Clark Youth Theatre, Tulsa, Oklahoma |
Haley Faye Rosenthal & Casey Berkery, I Never Saw Another Butterfly, Venice Theatre’s Education & Outreach Department, Venice, Florida | ||
Isaac McCullar & Entire Ensemble Members of Book Travelers, The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company Youth Troupe, Rochester, Minnesota | ||
Return to top of page | ||
|
||
Design Competition | Award | Recipient |
Best of Show: Excellence in Scenic Design |
Lauren Lusk, Sweeney Todd, Midland Community Theatre, Midland, Texas |
|
Excellence in Graphics Design |
Elizabeth Zanter, Fox Fire, Monroe Actors Stage Company, Waterloo, Illinois |
|
Honorable Mention in Sound Design |
Mark Toebben, The Hobbit, Des Moines Young Artists’ Theatre, Des Moines, Iowa |
|
Excellence in Technical Achievement in Costume Design |
John Baxter, Shrek the Musical, Northwoods Players, Phillips, Wisconsin |
|
Excellence in Costume Design |
Jane Montgomery, Sweeney Todd, Theatre Tulsa, Tulsa, Oklahoma |
|
Excellence in Lighting Design |
Robert M., Of Mice And Men, Auburn Players Community Theatre, Auburn, New York |
|
Honorable Mention in Lighting Design |
John Andzulis, Billy Elliott, Venice Theatre, Venice, Florida |
|
Excellence in Scenic Design |
Evan Lewis, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, enter Stage Theatre/Midland Center For The Arts, Midland, Michigan |
|
Honorable Mention in Scenic Design |
Judd Vermillion, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Playhouse 2000, Kerrville, Texas |
|
Honorable Mention in Scenic Design: Props |
Tracy Alexander, Sweeney Todd, Midland Community Theatre, Midland, Texas |
|
Return to top of page | ||
|
||
Monologue Competition | Award | Recipient |
Youth Category (18 and under) | Grace Brixa | |
Adult Category (over 18) | James Craig | |
Return to top of page | ||
|
||
People's Choice | Award | Recipient |
Best Actor | Josh Peduto, Passing Notes, Kokomo Civic Theatre | |
Best Actress | Emily Anderson, Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre | |
Best Production | Passing Notes, Kokomo Civic Theatre | |
Return to top of page | ||